Archive for June, 2009

28
Jun
09

The Flashing Blade Podcast 1-4

From the Vislor Turlough Jokebook (Penguin, 1984).

‘Big, isn’t it?’

Yup, this time around we, er, well, we had an oopsies moment and over ran. So have an extra long, squidgy, yummy Flashing Blade Podcast.

This time around Jo! and Tony look at the Big Finish play ‘Wirrn Dawn’ and also the Ecclestone story ‘The Unquiet Dead’.

We also launch our first competition – ‘1001 Uses for a Nick Briggs’. This is our response to Big Finish’s far-too-overloaded release schedule.

It’s either that or we start a national cull….

Lots of feedback and nonsense as usual, and next time around we look at the BF play ‘Scapegoat’ and, because we have to talk about it at some stage, ‘Genesis of the Daleks.’.

All thoughts on those two and any feedback, be it mail or mp3 to

show@flashingblade.org.uk

iTunes

RSSFeed

Ooh look, rocks!

Ooh look, rocks!

22
Jun
09

Of Podcasting and Other Stuff. And Things.

Well, I thought I’d give a sort of an updatey, how it came to happen sort of a post thingy. Plus give those who don’t know how its done an idea…Simples, really, to be honest.

So, Jo! and I met in hostipal where we had a ‘Who can have the most lung removed’ competition. She cheated by using both lungs. However, the medics declared her the winner. My appeal is still pending. Now, as those who have read the  2 scary ladies post earlier on this blog will know, Jo! and I rather hit it off. I was planning to set up my own podcast after the debacle of the WhoCast, but I wanted to get this blog going first and, of course, I needed to work out how the tech side of things was done. I may be ok with editing and music etc – well, only just, lets be honest here – but when it comes to computers, especially actually doing anything on the net, I’m a complete ignoramus. Always wanted to use that word. Heh.

So, looked into it, spoke to Adam off Staggering Stories and eventually decided that the best way of doing things was to use Libsyn. Its a good system. It tends to do nearly everything for you – you get a blog, an RSS Feed etc. Damn good system. You do have to register with iTUnes and other podcast directories yourself, however Also, it doesn’t charge by the amount thats downloaded, but by how much space you want to use per month. Very useful if a podcast really takes off in the way that Staggering Stories has now I’ve left, rofl!

I also needed to register a domain name. So I googled a little and went to 1&1 Internet. Managed to get www.flashingblade.org.uk as well as a mail account giving me up to five email addies with the suffix @flashingblade.org.uk. Very usefull again. But what turned out to be even better was that 1&1 have a website building tool. Very simple to use, and it won’t give you something with all the bells and whistles on, but as a hub for the show it’s just right. I can put up the links to this blog, the show’s iTunes page etc, the shows email addy, links to other poidcasts and sites, etc etc. So, once Id got the bits n pieces, the actual assembly of the infrastructure was surprisingly easy. I did spend an evening around my Chief Scientist’s just to be on the safe side, but it was simples enough.

After that it was just a case of recording the show. Now, Jo! already was thinking of putting together her own, non-Doctor Who podcast…probably something about James May, or somesuch girly nonsense 😛 So she already had a copy of Audacity. This is an editing tool, and quite a good one. Useful as it meant she could record her part of the podcast and then upload it to some storage space for me to download, put next to my own track, synch then edit. For the other stuff, the silly bits n pieces I use an old copy of Cool Edit and occasionally I pop into Audition, both nice progs, though I am more used to cool edit, tbh, so I use it for ease and comfort, LOL.

So far, so good. The chemistry is working and the angle of the show, where Jo! is able to give a fresh, untainted by DWM, fanzines, podcasts etc, look at Doctor Who, with me there to fill in any gaps as well as give my own, jaded views, LOL, seems to be working too. We’ve had some lovely feedback off people – admitedly its scattered all over the web, LOL..Makes tracking it down for recording a bit tricky – I forgot to include some today meaning I’m going to have to record an extra bit for the end of pod 4.

Someone made a nice comment on Facebook that the show has the ‘goofy fun’ of Staggering Stories but tempered with the ‘credibility’ (HAH!) of my days on the WhoCast. And to be honest, thats just what I was looking for…slipping in right between.

So I’m a happy bunny. Just so glad I have such a lovely…and patient… co-host…

21
Jun
09

Thrilling Third Issue

Ok folks, the third episode of The Flashing Blade Podcast is out and about. See if you can spot it!!!

iTunes

RSS Feed

Featuring stuff and things about Earthshock, the Beast of Orlok and, ooh, other stuff and things….

The podcast that likes a nice cup of tea...

The podcast that likes a nice cup of tea...

18
Jun
09

Daleks! Invasion Interflora: 2009 AD!

Er. Quite.

This is one of those rambling, ‘Ooh, what shall I natter about I know everything in general and nothing in particular’ type posts. Can’t be helped. Got a few things I want to waffle about but can’t be arsed to go into too much detail, LOL.

So, firstly, had to pop to see the consultant today. Oh, how we all laughed. Seems my liver functions have REALLY gone kablooey this time. So, today I had TWO (count ’em) doctors hmm-ing, umm-ing and going ‘we just don’t know!’. So, the upshot is that I’m now to stop taking The Pills Of Doom and keep taking their daily counterparts, and also stop taking my anti inflamatories. Now, last time I stopped those, just before I went into hostipal, I discovered just how much good they were doing. This time, well, I’m still on the steroids, so hopefully I won’t  get so bad. Once again the consultant asked why I limped, completly forgetting the nerve damage etc. Does make me wonder sometimes, you know, LOL. Anyway, this morning sort of makes my visit to the gp this afternoon a bit moot, but I’d better go. They sent me a letter saying I had to arrange a phone thingy with a different doc – something I don’t do ‘cos different docs don’t know my case..my akerchewall gp does. So, going to see him and I bet it’s about the liver tests. Hah! Plus I need a couple of perscriptions, though less now after this morning, LOL.

One very shocking developement was my weight. You see, after I lost all that weight last year due to the plurisy, I was stable for a while, then, with the sterods, went from about 15 stone 5 to 16 stone 9. Except today, when weighed at the hostipal, I’m 17 stone 10! Thats over a stone in one week. Balderdash! No way on Bod’s grey Earth! Now, either they got it wrong or…well, my blood taking, blood pressure squeezing ‘Your-a-fat-git’ nurse may have got her calculations wrong all this time…. Which will REALLY depress me, LOL.

But the bottom line is the disease is still there and will be for a Very Long Time ™. We just need to get the med balance correct. Think it’s going to be a case of ‘Look, your never going to feel 100% anymore – can’t be helped cos to get you feeling that good woulkd be Bad cos of side effects’. I think I can live with that, tbh..Make the best of a bad job. A lot of people get it a lot worse, so I consider myself lucky. Oddly.

Anyway, onto this post’s title….

There were reports in our local cat litter tray liners, of a flower shop with a Dalek in the window… so I thought I’d pop down and have a look see as I was in town anyway. Seems the thing was built for a play that didn’t happen and the chap is trying to sell it for £800. Good luck to him, thats what I say…

have pics

Aww, poor Dalek

Aww, poor Dalek

Oh, the humiliation

Oh, the humiliation

Hmm..not quite Doctor Who In An Exciting Adventure With The Daleks, is it?

Hmm..not quite Doctor Who In An Exciting Adventure With The Daleks, is it?

and finally, took this a few days back…cute as Bod, my lil Seb…

Sebastian

Sebastian

Yeah, I know the Dalek ones are wonky, but what ya gonna do, huh?

I’ll mumble about podcasting next time… probably..

15
Jun
09

Number 2!

Yup, the second Flashing Blade podcast is now released into the community.

iTunes

RSS Feed

plus other places.

Normal service will be resumed here soon, once everything has calmed down, LOL…Got a thingy about a Dalek in a local florists, for eg..

Oh yeah, knew I’d forgotton something…

The Terrible Zodin fanzine is now out, free pdf download. Has stuff and things from muggins here and Jo!

10
Jun
09

The Flashing Blade Podcast is Go!!!!

Yup, up n running – at long last 🙂

The first Flashing Blade Podcast featuring Tony Gallichan and his plucky girl assistant, Jo!

This time around we look at the recent Radiophonic Workshop concert, Ashes to Ashes and Doctor Who – The Five Doctors (look, it gets it out of the way early on…lol)

all feedback, including mp3’s to

show@flashingblade.org.uk

rss feed:

The Flashing Blade

or listen to it from here..

The Flashing Blade Podcast 1-1

Big, isnt it?

Big, isn't it?

08
Jun
09

Review: Radiophonic Workshop at The Roundhouse, May 17th, 2009

Well, I promised this, so here we go, lol. Jo! and I have a natter about it in the first Flashing Blade podcast, but I thought I’d pop a few thoughts – and vids – here for folks.

In all fairness, I had no idea what to expect. All of the Workshop’s output was created, realised, bolted together in the Maida Vale studios. So how well would this transfer to a live stage setting? Well, not too badly. Yes, there were the odd fluffs, but it couldn’t be helped.

It started off with the start of the Generic Sci Fi Quarry, featuring a white coated Dick Mills torturing a poor, early noise making machine of some unknown name. After that, Peter Howell, Paddy Kingsland, Roger Limb and Mark Ayres popped onto stage – all dressed as the boffins they are, white coats flapping. Each musician had their time in the spotlight, playing some of the music for which they are possibly best known. Well, except for poor old Mark who, technically, isn’t a member of the Workshop – however, as official archivist and the guy who saved so much stuff, he should have some kind of honoury Boffin-hood bestowed upon him.

It was very nice to see that the guys covered the history of the Workshop, from Desmond Briscoe and Daphne Orme, through John Baker and Delia Derbyshire (Huge cheer there – especially for Ziwzih Zwizih oo oo oo ) Interestingly, the guys did add a little to some tracks, playing stuff either live or cued in from the now obligatory notebook. The John Baker track, New Worlds had a live jazz second verse added which led back into the radiophonic version…with a certain children’s news programme logo hitting the main screen just at the right moment. Cue cheer, LOL.

The band had a band…brass, percussion etc. This was usefull on some tracks though on others it did tend to jar with what one recalled tracks to sound like.

Other tracks included Roger Limb’s ‘Sea Trek’, Peter Howell’s Greenwhich Chrous and Paddy Kingsland’s ‘Southend Pier’ from the Hitchhiker’s Guide.

Of course, Doctor Who was covered. I mean, if that how the Queen knows the Workshop, it would be a huge ommision….

So, we ended up with a new version of the Derbyshire theme, done for the show, with added Tardis noises, Im assuming as marker points. Then the Tardis demat, something from The Wheel in Space, then the joy that is The Sea Devils. A bit of the Masque of Mandragora and then the guys went ‘live’. Well, as near as dammit. The Logopolis regenration, Nyssa’s theme, a suite from the Five Doctors – including the almighty fart of Rassilon. All with suitible graphics on the screens behind them. A bit later the Howell theme was played, with the main melody statement played live, as well as the middle eight and the odd chord. Unfortunetly, due to the tech and composer’s own skill, some of it didn’t work – playing against the sycopation in Space for Man/ The Case for the Ancient Astronauts, for eg, a bit similar to the middle eight of the Howell theme.

All in all, however, it was one hell of a night. A greatest hits compiliation from one of the most underated group of people in music. I’m so badly hoping they do more…

with thanks to all those who’ve shared on YouTube – beats my camera footage hands down, lol.